Major place of job and address Saratov State Agrarian University named after N.I. Vavilov (SSAU), Department of Energy Engineering of ASE enterprises
Scientific scope Technical Sciences
Main scientific achievements
He defended his PhD thesis on "Heat Engines" and "Maintenance, Repair and Reproduction of Agricultural Machinery" at the St. Petersburg State Agrarian University (1991).
Professor (1992);
Scientific activity is related to the production of non-traditional and renewable energy technologies and means, as well as the acquisition of alternative gas and fuel from organic wastes of agricultural and manufacturing enterprises (since 1988);
Developed the technical specifications for the quality of biologically clean biogas collected from organic waste biogas processing (2005);
He has published more than 200 scientific works, including 4 monographs and 8 textbooks, received 4 copyright certificates and 3 patents.
He was awarded the title of "Higher education excellent of the USSR" (1985);
Winner of the "Best Monograph" competition of SSAU (2014). "Biogas. Technologies and Equipment" were awarded 2nd place.
Information about scientific, scientific-pedagogical and other activities
He has worked in the giant car industry of the South Kazakhstan regional office of Kazakh SSR and has been promoted to the position of senior engineer (1960-1964);
He worked as an engineer-researcher at the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute (1965) and a senior researcher at the Kharkov Polytechnic Institute named after V. Lenin (1966-1970);
He was recalled by the Ministry of Education from Kharkov with the support of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Uzbekistan (1970) and sent to Bukhara, first to open the branch of DashPI, later to open a new technical high school. Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Mechanics, Deputy Director on Science and Education at DashPI Branch, Head of Agricultural Machinery Department at Bukhara Technological Institute, which began its operations in 1977, and worked as pro-rector for night education (1975-1985). A. Afandiyev was one of the main organizers of this institution. Head of the Department of Heat Technology and Heat Power Devices at Bukhara Technological Institute and the Pro-rector on Scientific Affairs of the Institute (1988-1996). He was the head of the Department of Transportation Operations (1996-2002);
A. Afandiyev has to leave Uzbekistan in 2002 due to the transition from Cyrillic alphabet to Latin script in Uzbek universities and the official ban on Russian (non-state) classes. With the invitation of the rector of the Saratov State Agrarian University named after N.I. Vavilov, he transferred to Saratov for a new speciality in KTMEI - the laboratory base for "energy supply of enterprises", educational process and personnel training;
Professor of Department of Energy Saving of the SSAU ASE named after N.I. Vavilov (2002) and the head of the chair of interdisciplinary scientific-research laboratory "Non-traditional and renewable sources and automation of biotechnological processes" (2005);
Under his leadership 2 D.Sc and 5 PhD dissertations were defended.
Phone: +7 (8452) 233292
Copyright © 2017 Institute of Information Technology of ANASPhone: (994 12) 5390167, (994 12)